Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cheilodactylus spectabilis

Cheilodactylus spectabilisis commonly referred to as Brown Banded Morwong, Brown-banded Morwong, Carp, Nanua, Red Moki. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: St Helens, Tasmanien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10859 
AphiaID:
311551 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus spectabilis 
German:
Fingerflosser 
English:
Brown Banded Morwong, Brown-banded Morwong, Carp, Nanua, Red Moki 
Category:
Kastanietowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > spectabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hutton, 1872 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 13:14:26 

Info

Hutton, 1872

Synonyms:
Cheilodactylus rubrofasciatus Castelnau, 1878
Chilodactylus allporti Günther, 1872
Chilodactylus asper Klunzinger, 1872
Goniistius spectabilis (Hutton, 1872)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > Cheilodactylus spectabilis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss