Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dendronotus orientalis



Profile

lexID:
10230 
AphiaID:
549614 
Scientific:
Dendronotus orientalis 
German:
Bäumchenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dendronotidae (Family) > Dendronotus (Genus) > orientalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Baba, ), 1932 
Occurrence:
Philippines, Western Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Chiny, Japonia, Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
10 Meter 
Size:
2,0 cm - 3,0 cm 
Temperature:
~ 28°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-07 20:38:51 

Husbandry

Dendronotus orientalis (Baba, 1932)

This species was reported from Japan,China and the Philippines.In the year 2016 Dendronotus orientalis were reported from the San Francisco Bay in Redwood City, California.

The Body is translucent white in colour and scattered netted with yellowish whitish lines and brown patches.

Dendronotus orientalis feeds on Tubularia mesembryanthemum.

Synonym:
Pseudobornella orientalis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Dendronotida (Parvorder) > Tritonioidea (Superfamily) > Dendronotidae (Family) > Dendronotus (Genus) > Dendronotus orientalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dendronotus orientalis

Last comment in the discussion about Dendronotus orientalis